03/29/03 High school basketball: Grand finale for seniors

Democrat and Chronicle

(March 29, 2003) — All-Greater Rochester Co-Players of the Year Marty O’Sullivan and Tyler Relph of McQuaid will be on opposite teams today in the Ronald McDonald House Senior All-Star Basketball Game at Rochester Institute of Technology.

The Section V girls All-Stars play at 1 p.m. with the boys scheduled for 3 p.m.

All proceeds benefit the local Ronald McDonald House, which provides lodging, emotional support and comfort to families of children receiving medical treatment.

Relph and McQuaid teammate Ryan Pettinella will play together on the Red team and O’Sullivan will be on the Gold team.

In addition to McQuaid’s big three, five other members of the All-Greater Rochester Super 15 will play in the boys game -- Newark’s Adrian Fenyn, Waterloo’s Dan Mueller, Batavia’s Phillip Santiago, School of the Arts’ Solomon Donaldson and Le Roy’s Brendan Fulmer.

Nazareth Academy’s Meghan Dahlman, two-time All-Greater Rochester Player of the Year, headlines the girls game, which includes nine other members of the AGR Super 15.

ROSTERS

GIRLS GOLD TEAM

Kimberly Gehl (Genesee Valley); Megan Krebbeks (Canandaigua); Logan Polmanteer (Dundee); Alison LaPoint (South Seneca); Ashley Rodger (Waterloo); Meghan Dahlman (Nazareth); Jennifer DiMuro (Bath); Katie Pauly (Greece Athena); Lyndsay Dalton (Athena); Carrie Kazmierski (Spencerport); Meg Ryan (Mercy); Lakeisha Britt (Franklin); Etienne York (Canaseraga); Danielle Britt (Sodus). Coaches: Jim Tuck (Marcus Whitman); Bob Miranda (Sodus).

GIRLS RED TEAM

Sarah Dorman (Elba); Christi Moskal (Batavia Notre Dame); Tricia Walker (Wellsville); Amanda Wood (Keshequa); Alison Berwanger (Letchworth); Lindsay Ellis (Fairport); Sabrina Boykin (Fairport); Ashley McMillen (Penfield); Anne Hellebush (Pittsford Sutherland); Katie Nicholson (Bishop Kearney); Davetta Ralph (East); Denae Foster (Arkport); Danielle McCray (Lyons). Coaches: Mark Vogt (Penfield); Jay Young (Arkport).

BOYS GOLD TEAM

Brandon Williams (Edison); Marty O’Sullivan (McQuaid); Adrian Fenyn (Newark); Dan Mueller (Waterloo); Corey Edwards (Elba); John McCauley (Bishop Kearney); Robert Moten (Caledonia-Mumford); Phillip Santiago (Batavia); Adam Wale (Fairport); DeVaughn Snowden (Gates Chili); Sheldon Brown (Rush-Henrietta); Kyle Moses (Alfred-Almond); Brandon Beers (Canisteo); Jon Ameele (Williamson). Coaches: Ron Ceravolo (Newark); Gary Oehlbeck (Gates Chili).

BOYS RED TEAM

Nick Kelley (Genesee Valley); Ryan Pettinella (McQuaid); Tyler Relph (McQuaid); Solomon Donaldson (School of the Arts); Clay Hillegeer (Honeoye); Ryan Clemenson (South Seneca); Mark Napoleone (Batavia Notre Dame); Bryan Little (Lima Christian); Brian Bennett (Geneseo); Brendan Fulmer (Le Roy); Darquinn Johnson (Greece Athena); Chris ORourke (Brighton); Alex Davis (Rush-Henrietta); Brian Carroll (Gananda). Coaches: Don Baker (Genesee Valley); Jim Christie (Marion).

CHEERLEADERS

Carrie Jackling (Fillmore); Sarah Hinman (Victor); Christina Reed (Victor); Michelle Wittlinger (Canandaigua); Jolene Guth (Holley); Christine Winans (Wellsville); Teffenie Bovee (Wayland-Cohocton); Cassandra Grabowski (Perry); Cassondra Smith (Keshequa); Kristen Case (Brockport); Theresa Forte (Pittsford Mendon); Valerie Rubenstein (Greece Arcadia); Jessica Barrows (Prattsburgh); Megan Fisk (Hammondsport); Sarah Ann Sawczyszyn (Arkport); Sara Pulli (East Rochester). Coaches: Larry Greene (Dansville); Dena Segbers (Victor).