News  > Girls' Varsity > Section V Round 2

 

 

02/22/03 Fairport Girls' Varsity beats RH in round 2 of the 2003 sectionals...

H.S. girls basketball: Sullivan sinks late free throws in C-C's victory

Democrat and Chronicle


(February 22, 2003) — Two months ago _ after losing standout forward Joanna Patalano to a knee injury -- most wouldn’t have expected Churchville-Chili to be competing for the right to defend its Section V Class AA basketball title.

But after defeating East 48-45 in the quarterfinals of the Section V Tournament on Friday night, that is exactly what the Saints are going to be doing on Tuesday in the semifinals.

’’It’s been a roller-coaster ride,’’ Saints coach Ryan Raftery said. ‘’We’ve been through so many emotional things this year.’’

Including Friday night.

Katie Sullivan made two free throws with nine seconds left to seal the win over the host Orientals.

Sullivan finished with 14 points and Katie Voorheis added 12 points and a career-high 21 rebounds as the fifth-seeded Saints won their sixth straight and improve to 12-9.

Fourth-seeded East finishes 16-5.

The Saints play top-seeded Fairport at 7:30 Tuesday night at Webster Schroeder, in a rematch of last year’s semifinal.

No. 1 Fairport 48, No. 8 Rush-Henrietta 29: Lindsay Ellis scored seven of her 12 points in the fourth quarter to help the host Red Raiders (20-1) pull away.

Liz Hahn added 14 points for Fairport.

No. 2 Greece Athena 62, No. 7 Webster Schroeder 45: Katie Pauly scored 16 points and made three 3-pointers to become the Trojans’ all-time leader in 3-point field goals. Corrine Keller totaled 13 points and 11 rebounds to lead Athena (18-3).

Schauna Comfort scored 16 points to lead Schroeder.

CLASS B

No. 4 Livonia 66, No. 5 Palmyra-Macedon 56: Melissa Orman scored 25 points for Livonia (16-6).

No. 1 Waterloo 56, No. 9 Penn Yan 26: Ashley Rodger scored 12 points and grabbed 10 rebounds for Waterloo (18-3).

No. 2 Nazareth 53, No. 10 Marcus Whitman 26: Senior Meghan Dahlman had 24 points, 15 rebounds and 4 blocked shots to lead the Lasers (16-5).

Nikki Lockhart added 12 points and 10 rebounds for Nazareth.

No. 3 School of the Arts 59, No. 6 Bath 41: Marshay White scored a game-high 20 for the Silver Hawks (15-5), who will play Nazareth on Wednesday.

CLASS D

No. 1 Prattsburgh 85, No. 8 Whitesville 33: Senior Jill Filkins scored a game-high 26 points to lead the Vikings (18-3).

No. 2 Jasper-Troupsburg 49, No. 10 Canaseraga 46: Lauren Foster scored 27 points for J-T (17-4).

No. 3 Geneva DeSales 72, No. 6 Greenwood 39: Andrea Dinieri scored 16 points for DeSales (16-6).

No. 5 Lima Christian 46, No. 4 Houghton 31: Taylor Brown grabbed 14 rebounds to lead Lima Christian (13-9).