News  > Boys Varsity > 1/30/05 Seeding Points

   
Section V Boys' Basketball
Records and Seeding Points Report
2004-2005 Season
1/29/05
 
Class AAA Schools
  Team League Class Record Points Average
1. East High C-C AAA 15 - 0 68 4.533
2. Fairport MN 1 AAA 12 - 1 54 4.154
3. Rush-Henrietta MN 1 AAA 11 - 2 45 3.462
4. Brockport MN 1 AAA 11 - 5 25 1.563
5. Gates-Chili MN 1 AAA 8 - 7 2 0.133
6. Churchville-Chili MN 1 AAA 8 - 8 -2 -0.125
7. Edison Tech C-C AAA 5 - 10 -30 -2.000
8. Penfield MN 1 AAA 3 - 11 -41 -2.929
9. Hilton MN 1 AAA 2 - 12 -52 -3.714
10. Webster-Schroeder MN 2 AAA 2 - 12 -54 -3.857
             
Class AA Schools
1. Webster-Thomas MN 2 AA 13 - 2 52 3.467
2. Greece Athena MN 2 AA 11 - 4 35 2.333
3. Wilson Magnet C-C AA 12 - 3 32 2.133
4. Greece Olympia MN 2 AA 9 - 6 14 0.933
5. Greece Arcadia MN 2 AA 9 - 6 11 0.733
6. Brighton MN 3 AA 9 - 6 -1 -0.067
7. Canandaigua FL E AA 9 - 7 -10 -0.625
8. McQuaid* C-C AA 7 - 7 -9 -0.643
9. Irondequoit MN 2 AA 6 - 8 -14 -1.000
10. Spencerport MN 2 AA 4 - 11 -42 -2.800
             
Class A Schools
  Team League Class Record Points Average
1. Geneva FL E A 13 - 2 55 3.667
2. Batavia MN3 A 13 - 2 53 3.533
3. Newark FL E A 12 - 3 39 2.600
4. H.F.L. LV 1 A 10 - 7 10 0.588
5. Pittsford-Sutherland MN 3 A 8 - 7 7 0.467
6. Marshall C-C A 8 - 8 4 0.250
7. Victor FL E A 7 - 7 -4 -0.286
8. Aquinas IND A 7 - 9 -13 -0.813
9. Franklin C-C A 5 - 11 -27 -1.688
10. School of the Arts IND A 4 - 9 -25 -1.923
11. Pittsford-Mendon MN 3 A 3 - 11 -39 -2.786
12. Eastridge MN 3 A 2 - 11 -44 -3.385
13. Livonia LV 1 A 3 - 14 -64 -3.765
14. Wayne FL E A 1 - 14 -75 -5.000
             
Class B Schools
  Team League Class Record Points Average
1. Palmyra-Macedon FL E B 12 - 3 56 3.733
2. Hornell LV 1 B 13 - 3 53 3.313
3. Wellsville IND B 10 - 3 27 2.077
4. Penn Yan FL E B 10 - 6 24 1.500
5. Marcus Whitman FL E B 9 - 7 15 0.938
6. Bishop Kearney IND B 7 - 8 12 0.800
7. Waterloo FL E B 8 - 7 10 0.667
8. Midlakes FL E B 9 - 8 9 0.529
9. Wayland-Cohocton LV 1 B 8 - 8 1 0.063
10. Attica GR 1 B 9 - 7 -7 -0.438
11. Pembroke GR 1 B 5 - 12 -50 -2.941
12. Bath-Haverling LV 1 B 3 - 11 -43 -3.071
13. Mynderse Academy FL E B 2 - 13 -52 -3.467
14. Dansville LV 1 B 2 - 15 -68 -4.000
15. North Rose-Wolcott W B 3 - 13 -66 -4.125
             
Class CCC Schools
  Team League Class Record Points Average
1. Sodus W CCC 16 - 0 88 5.500
2. Byron-Bergen GR 1 CCC 12 - 3 46 3.067
3. Avon_ LV 2 CCC 13 - 4 43 2.529
4. LeRoy LV 2 CCC 12 - 5 38 2.235
5. Letchworth LV 2 CCC 11 - 6 27 1.588
6. Canisteo-Greenwood ST CCC 10 - 7 6 0.353
7. Greece Odyssey MN 3 CCC 4 - 10 -5 -0.357
8. Warsaw LV 2 CCC 7 - 10 -15 -0.882
9. Williamson W CCC 4 - 12 -36 -2.250
10. Addison ST CCC 4 - 12 -43 -2.688
11. Holley GR 1 CCC 2 - 15 -66 -3.882
12. Red Creek W CCC 1 - 14 -60 -4.000
             
Class CC Schools
  Team League Class Record Points Average
1. Campbell-Savona ST CC 17 - 0 83 4.882
2. East Rochester W CC 13 - 2 55 3.667
3. Perry LV 2 CC 14 - 3 61 3.588
4. Lyons W CC 10 - 5 31 2.067
5. Caledonia-Mumford LV 2 CC 11 - 5 29 1.813
6. Kendall GR 1 CC 10 - 5 27 1.800
7. Gananda W CC 11 - 6 29 1.706
8. Oakfield-Alabama GR 1 CC 9 - 8 6 0.353
9. South Seneca FL W CC 8 - 7 5 0.333
10. Honeoye FL W CC 9 - 7 5 0.313
11. Pavilion LV 3 CC 7 - 9 -12 -0.750
12. Marion W CC 4 - 11 -34 -2.267
13. Alexander GR 1 CC 0 - 15 -75 -5.000
             
Class C Teams
  Team League Class Record Points Average
1. Red Jacket FL W C 15 - 1 68 4.250
2. Lyndonville GR 2 C 13 - 2 54 3.600
3. Bloomfield FL W C 13 - 3 48 3.000
4. Clyde-Savannah W C 10 - 6 21 1.313
5. Harley-Allendale FL W C 9 - 6 15 1.000
6. Geneseo LV 3 C 8 - 9 -2 -0.118
7. Cuba-Rushford AL C 7 - 8 -9 -0.600
8. York LV 3 C 7 - 10 -14 -0.824
9. Keshequa LV 3 C 6 - 10 -22 -1.375
10. Bolivar-Richburg AL C 4 - 11 -41 -2.733
11. Wheatland-Chili GR 2 C 3 - 13 -53 -3.313
12. Dundee FL W C 2 - 12 -54 -3.857
13. Naples FL W C 1 - 15 -70 -4.375
 
Class DD Teams
  Team League Class Record Points Average
1. Genesee Valley CSD AL DD 13 - 3 59 3.688
2. Hammondsport ST DD 13 - 3 54 3.375
3. Elba GR 2 DD 12 - 5 55 3.235
4. Arkport ST DD 13 - 4 49 2.882
5. Finney HS IND DD 12 - 4 45 2.813
6. Romulus FL W DD 9 - 6 28 1.867
7. Notre Dame-Batavia GR 2 DD 9 - 8 23 1.353
8. Fillmore AL DD 8 - 8 4 0.250
9. Jasper-Troupsburg ST DD 8 - 9 -1 -0.059
10. Mt. Morris LV 3 DD 6 - 11 -9 -0.529
11. Alfred-Almond ST DD 5 - 12 -32 -1.882
12. Avoca ST DD 2 - 13 -51 -3.400
             
Class D Teams
  Team League Class Record Points Average
1. Whitesville AL D 14 - 2 61 3.813
2. Prattsburgh ST D 12 - 4 43 2.688
3. W_Christian School IND D 9 - 3 31 2.583
4. Andover AL D 11 - 6 25 1.471
5. Scio AL D 8 - 7 6 0.400
6. Northstar Academy IND. D 7 - 9 -6 -0.375
7. Houghton AL D 5 - 8 -15 -1.154
8. DeSales FL W D 4 - 12 -22 -1.375
9. Lima CS IND D 1 - 15 -65 -4.063
10. Bradford ST D 1 - 13 -57 -4.071
11. Canaseraga ST D 1 - 14 -63 -4.200
12. Belfast AL D 1 - 12 -55 -4.231
13. Friendship AL D 1 - 13 -60 -4.286
             
             

Last Updated on 1/29/05
By Philip K. Abel

Source: http://www.sectionvbasketball.com/Points_00.html