News  > Boys Varsity

   

02/11/05 - Fairport Boys Varsity heads to the sectionals seeded #2 in Section V Class AAA.

 

Section V Boys' Basketball
Records and Seeding Points Report
2004-2005 Season
2/11/05
 
Class AAA Schools
  Team League Class Record Points Average
1. East High C-C AAA 17 - 1 73 4.056
2. Fairport MN 1 AAA 16 - 2 69 3.833
3. Rush-Henrietta MN 1 AAA 15 - 2 65 3.824
4. Brockport MN 1 AAA 13 - 5 35 1.944
5. Churchville-Chili MN 1 AAA 9 - 9 -2 -0.111
6. Gates-Chili MN 1 AAA 9 - 9 -3 -0.167
7. Edison Tech C-C AAA 7 - 13 -40 -2.000
8. Hilton MN 1 AAA 3 - 15 -62 -3.444
9. Penfield MN 1 AAA 3 - 15 -62 -3.444
10. Webster-Schroeder MN 2 AAA 2 - 16 -75 -4.167
             
Class AA Schools
1. Webster-Thomas MN 2 AA 16 - 2 66 3.667
2. Greece Athena MN 2 AA 14 - 4 50 2.778
3. Wilson Magnet C-C AA 16 - 4 41 2.050
4. Brighton MN 3 AA 12 - 6 9 0.500
5. Greece Olympia MN 2 AA 10 - 8 9 0.500
6. Greece Arcadia MN 2 AA 10 - 8 5 0.278
7. Irondequoit MN 2 AA 9 - 9 -4 -0.222
8. McQuaid* C-C AA 8 - 10 -20 -1.111
9. Canandaigua FL E AA 10 - 10 -24 -1.200
10. Spencerport MN 2 AA 4 - 14 -58 -3.222
             
Class A Schools
  Team League Class Record Points Average
1. Geneva FL E A 18 - 2 80 4.000
2. Batavia MN3 A 16 - 2 66 3.667
3. Newark FL E A 16 - 4 52 2.600
4. Pittsford-Sutherland MN 3 A 10 - 8 12 0.667
5. Marshall C-C A 10 - 10 7 0.350
6. H.F.L. LV 1 A 11 - 9 3 0.150
7. Aquinas IND A 9 - 11 -11 -0.550
8. Victor FL E A 9 - 11 -14 -0.700
9. Franklin C-C A 6 - 14 -34 -1.700
10. Pittsford-Mendon MN 3 A 5 - 13 -39 -2.167
11. Eastridge MN 3 A 4 - 14 -46 -2.556
12. School of the Arts IND A 4 - 14 -51 -2.833
13. Livonia LV 1 A 5 - 15 -63 -3.150
14. Wayne FL E A 1 - 19 -102 -5.100
             
Class B Schools
  Team League Class Record Points Average
1. Palmyra-Macedon FL E B 14 - 5 60 3.158
2. Hornell LV 1 B 16 - 4 62 3.100
3. Wellsville IND B 17 - 3 57 2.850
4. Penn Yan FL E B 13 - 7 34 1.700
5. Bishop Kearney IND B 10 - 9 25 1.316
6. Marcus Whitman FL E B 12 - 8 25 1.250
7. Waterloo FL E B 11 - 9 17 0.850
8. Midlakes FL E B 11 - 9 14 0.700
9. Attica GR 1 B 12 - 8 1 0.050
10. Wayland-Cohocton LV 1 B 10 - 10 0 0.000
11. Pembroke GR 1 B 6 - 14 -56 -2.800
12. Dansville LV 1 B 3 - 17 -75 -3.750
13. Mynderse Academy FL E B 2 - 18 -79 -3.950
14. North Rose-Wolcott W B 4 - 16 -81 -4.050
15. Bath-Haverling LV 1 B 2 - 18 -81 -4.050
             
Class CCC Schools
  Team League Class Record Points Average
1. Sodus W CCC 20 - 0 108 5.400
2. Byron-Bergen GR 1 CCC 15 - 3 62 3.444
3. Avon_ LV 2 CCC 15 - 5 48 2.400
4. LeRoy LV 2 CCC 14 - 6 42 2.100
5. Letchworth LV 2 CCC 13 - 7 32 1.600
6. Canisteo-Greenwood ST CCC 12 - 8 7 0.350
7. Greece Odyssey MN 3 CCC 5 - 13 -9 -0.500
8. Warsaw LV 2 CCC 8 - 12 -19 -0.950
9. Williamson W CCC 6 - 14 -35 -1.750
10. Addison ST CCC 5 - 14 -49 -2.579
11. Holley GR 1 CCC 2 - 18 -81 -4.050
12. Red Creek W CCC 1 - 18 -79 -4.158
             
Class CC Schools
  Team League Class Record Points Average
1. Campbell-Savona ST CC 20 - 0 96 4.800
2. East Rochester W CC 18 - 2 79 3.950
3. Perry LV 2 CC 17 - 3 76 3.800
4. Caledonia-Mumford LV 2 CC 14 - 6 40 2.000
5. Kendall GR 1 CC 12 - 6 33 1.833
6. Lyons W CC 12 - 7 31 1.632
7. Gananda W CC 12 - 8 24 1.200
8. South Seneca FL W CC 11 - 9 9 0.450
9. Oakfield-Alabama GR 1 CC 10 - 10 3 0.150
10. Honeoye FL W CC 10 - 10 -7 -0.350
11. Pavilion LV 3 CC 8 - 12 -21 -1.050
12. Marion W CC 4 - 16 -60 -3.000
13. Alexander GR 1 CC 0 - 18 -92 -5.111
             
Class C Teams
  Team League Class Record Points Average
1. Red Jacket FL W C 19 - 1 88 4.400
2. Lyndonville GR 2 C 16 - 2 67 3.722
3. Bloomfield FL W C 16 - 4 60 3.000
4. Clyde-Savannah W C 13 - 7 32 1.600
5. Harley-Allendale FL W C 12 - 8 24 1.200
6. Geneseo LV 3 C 10 - 10 2 0.100
7. Cuba-Rushford AL C 9 - 11 -15 -0.750
8. York LV 3 C 8 - 12 -20 -1.000
9. Keshequa LV 3 C 7 - 13 -30 -1.500
10. Bolivar-Richburg AL C 6 - 14 -46 -2.300
11. Wheatland-Chili GR 2 C 3 - 15 -64 -3.556
12. Dundee FL W C 3 - 15 -66 -3.667
13. Naples FL W C 1 - 19 -90 -4.500
 
Class DD Teams
  Team League Class Record Points Average
1. Genesee Valley CSD AL DD 16 - 4 74 3.700
2. Elba GR 2 DD 15 - 5 72 3.600
3. Hammondsport ST DD 16 - 4 65 3.250
4. Romulus FL W DD 14 - 6 57 2.850
5. Arkport ST DD 14 - 6 46 2.300
6. Finney HS IND DD 14 - 6 46 2.300
7. Notre Dame-Batavia GR 2 DD 10 - 10 20 1.000
8. Fillmore AL DD 10 - 10 6 0.300
9. Jasper-Troupsburg ST DD 9 - 11 -5 -0.250
10. Mt. Morris LV 3 DD 7 - 13 -11 -0.550
11. Alfred-Almond ST DD 5 - 15 -45 -2.250
12. Avoca ST DD 4 - 13 -41 -2.412
             
Class D Teams
  Team League Class Record Points Average
1. Whitesville AL D 18 - 2 81 4.050
2. Prattsburgh ST D 15 - 5 54 2.700
3. W_Christian School IND D 12 - 4 42 2.625
4. Andover AL D 13 - 7 30 1.500
5. Scio AL D 11 - 9 12 0.600
6. Northstar Academy IND. D 8 - 11 -10 -0.526
7. Houghton AL D 6 - 10 -20 -1.250
8. DeSales FL W D 5 - 15 -27 -1.350
9. Lima CS IND D 2 - 18 -75 -3.750
10. Canaseraga ST D 2 - 16 -68 -3.778
11. Bradford ST D 1 - 15 -67 -4.188
12. Belfast AL D 1 - 15 -70 -4.375
13. Friendship AL D 1 - 17 -80 -4.444

Last Updated on 2/11/05
By Philip K. Abel
Email: nersas@eznet.net