News  > Boys Varsity > Section V - Round 1

 

 

02/16/05

Class AAA - Round 1

Game # Teams Time/Place Game Details
#1 #8 Hilton [3-15]
#9 Penfield [3-15]
#8 Hilton [4-15]
62-53
Game went to 2OTs.
H-Nick Same & Mike Fowler 18 pts. apiece.
#2 #7 Edison Tech [7-13]
#10 Webster Schroeder [2-16]
#7 Edison Tech 72
#10 Schroeder 59
E. Robert McCullough-16 Pts.
E. Centerion Hynes-16 Pts.



 

 

Class A - Round 1

Game # Teams Time/Place Game Details
#5 #8 Victor [9-11]
#9 Franklin [6-14]
#9 Franklin 72
#8 Victor 71
V. Brandon Bodine & Nick Bozzelli-23 Pts.
F. Justin Nickson-30 Pts.
#6 #4 Pitt-Sutherland [10-8]
#13 Livonia [5-15]
#13 Livonia [6-15]
59-58
OT
L- Robby Popielarz 22 pts.
#7 #5 Marshall [10-10]
#13 S.O.T.A [4-14]
#5 Marshall [11-10]
81-48
No game information given
#8 #7 Aquinas [9-11]
#10 Pitt-Mendon [5-13]
#7 Aquinas 59
#10 Pitt-Mendon 46
No one with 20 or more pts.
#9 #3 Newark [16-4]
#14 Wayne [1-19]
#3. Newark 55
#14 Wayne 34
No One with 20 or more points
#10 #6 H.F.L. [11-9]
#11 Eastridge [4-14]
#6 H.F.L. [12-9]
51-31
HFL- Bobby Ghostlaw - 16 pts & 13 rebnds.

 

Class CCC - Round 1

Game # Teams Time/Place Game Details
#18 #8 Warsaw [8-12]
#9 Williamson [6-14]
#9 Williamson [7-14]
60-57
WIL - Jess Dennie 20 pts. WAR - Cody Carlson 22 pts.
#19 #5 Letchworth [13-7]
#12 Red Creek [1-18]
#5 Letchworth 58
#13 Red Creek 46
L-Mark Beyer-22 pts.
#20 #7 Greece Odyssey [5-13]
#10 Addison [5-14]
#7 Greece Odyssey [6-13]
77-62
GO - Nate Stein 34 points.
#21 #6 Canisteo-Greenwood [5-13]
#11 Holley [2-18]
#6 Canisteo-Greenwood [6-13]
65-38
CG - Steve Morse 22 pts.

 

Class CC - Round 1

Game # Teams Time/Place Game Details
#22 #8 South Seneca [11-9]
#9 Oakfield-Alabama [10-10]
#8 South Seneca 56
#9 Oakfield-Alabama 49
S.S. Adam Prentice-29 Pts.
#23 #4 Cal-Mum [14-6]
#13 Alexander [0-18]
#4 Cal-Mum 79
#13 Alexander 42
No one scored 20 or more pts.
#24 #5 Kendall [12-6]
#12 Addison [4-16]
#5 Kendall 63
#12 Addison 37
K-Steve Gaatey-29 Pts.
#25 #7 Gananda [12-8]
#10 Honeoye [10-10]
#10 Honeoye [11-10]
58-52
HON - Ryan Smith - 18 pts.
#26 #6 Lyons [12-7]
#11 Pavilion [8-12]
#6 Lyons [13-7]
68-51
LYN- Isaiah Scott 21 pts.

 

Class DD - Round 1


 

Game # Teams Time/Place Game Details
#32 #8 Fillmore [10-10]
#9 Jasper-Troupsburg [9-11]
#8 Fillmore 64
#9 Jasper-Troupsburg 52
F. Aaron Martin 23 Pts.
J.T. Brandon Schenk-23 Pts.
#33 #5 Arkport [14-6]
#12 Avoca [4-13]
#5 Arkport 71
#12 Avoca 34
A-Dan Lewis-16 Pts.
#34 #7 Notre Dame [10-10]
#10 Mt. Morris [7-13]
#7 Notre Dame 57
#10 Mt. Morris 53
N.D. Rick Mancuso-21 Pts.
#35 #6 Finney HS [14-6]
#11 Alfred-Almond [5-15]
#6 Finney 95
#11 Alfred-Almond 50
No Individual Scores given

 


 

source: http://www.sectionvbasketball.com/rd1fe15.html