News  > Boys Varsity

 

 

NYSSWA boys basketball rankings
(Jan. 12, 2006; records through Sunday)

Rank Class AA Record Prev
===== ==================== ===== =====
1. Mount Vernon-1 5-2 1.
2. Christ The King-NYC 8-0 2.
3. Wings Academy-NYC 14-0 7.
4. Abraham Lincoln-NYC 9-2 4.
5. Niagara Falls-6 7-1 3.
6. St. Raymond-NYC 9-1 9.
7. Utica Proctor-3 11-0 8.
8. Fairport-5 6-1 10.
9. Grady-NYC 10-1 11.
10. Rush-Henrietta-5 7-1 12.
11. Poughkeepsie-1 8-0 14.
12. St. Mary-CHSAA 10-1 NR
13. Jamestown-6 10-0 15.
14. Buffalo Riverside-6 6-1 17.
15. Xavierian-NYC 7-3 20.
16. Rochester East-5 8-2 19.
17. Cardozo-NYC 8-1 5.
18. Newburgh Free-9 7-1 21.
19. Schenectady-2 9-1 23.
20. Rice-NYC 2-4 6.
21. Campus Magnet-NYC 9-1 13.
22. Canarsie-NYC 13-2 16.
23. Boys & Girls-NYC 11-3 24.
24. Copiague-11 6-1 25.
25. Freeport-8 8-0 NR
Class A
===== ==================== ===== =====
1. Peekskill-1 6-1 1.
2. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 11-0 2.
3. Glens Falls-2 9-0 3.
4. Buffalo St. Joe-CHSAA 10-1 4.
5. Mt. St. Michael-NYC 8-1 7.
6. Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS 6-2 8.
7. St. Dominic-CHSAA 7-3 9.
8. Our Saviour Lutheran-NYC 8-3 5.
9. Chaminade-CHSAA 7-1 NR
10. Batavia-5 8-1 11.
11. St. John Baptist-CHSAA 7-2 6.
12. John Glenn-11 8-0 12.
13. Red Hook-9 6-1 13.
14. Sweet Home-6 9-1 14.
15. Averill Park-2 9-1 15.
16. Rondout Valley-9 5-0 NR
17. Gloversville-2 11-0 18.
18. Utica Notre Dame-3 8-1 20-T
19. Olean-6 9-0 20-T
20-T Rye-1 9-2 10.
20-T Cornwall-9 9-2 19.
Class B
===== ==================== ===== =====
1. Lincoln Hall-1 10-0 1.
2. Somers JFK-1 4-1 2.
3. Lackawanna-6 7-0 3.
4. Binghamton Seton-4 10-1 4.
5. Sidney-4 6-0 5.
6. Palmyra-Macedon-5 7-2 6.
7. Sodus-5 7-1 7.
8. Ogdensburg Free-10 10-0 8.
9. Malverne-8 5-1 10.
10. Hornell-5 9-1 12.
11. Watkins Glen-4 9-0 15-T
12. Croton-Harmon-1 6-1 9.
13. Saranac-7 10-0 NR
14. Voorheesville-2 8-2 NR
15. South Jefferson-3 9-0 NR
Class C
===== ==================== ===== =====
1. Stillwater-2 10-1 1.
2. Blind Brook-1 7-1 2.
3. Perry-5 10-1 6.
4. Campbell-Savona-5 8-2 7.
5. Unadilla Valley-4 10-0 10.
6. Newfield-4 10-1 12.
7. Southold-11 7-1 11.
8. East Rochester-5 8-1 4.
9. Candor-4 9-1 3.
10. Herkimer-3 8-1 5.
11. Hoosick Falls-2 9-1 8.
12. Corinth-2 10-2 15-T
13. Keio Academy-1 6-0 14.
14. Tri-Valley-9 8-1 15-T
15. Cassadaga Valley-6 8-2 NR
Class D
===== ==================== ===== =====
1. New York Mills-3 9-0 1.
2. Fort Edward-2 9-1 2.
3. Whitesville-5 11-1 4.
4. Leake & Watts-1 5-2 3.
5. Davenport-4 10-0 5.
6. Prattsburgh-5 9-1 8.
7. Greenport-11 6-1 9.
8. C.G. Finney-5 9-1 NR
9. Chateaugay-10 11-1 10.
10. Clymer-6 8-1 NR