News  > Boys Varsity > NY Sportswriters Association - Final Rankings

   

NYSSWA boys basketball rankings
(March 2, 2006; records through Sunday)

Rank Class AA Record Prev
===== ==================== ===== =====
1. Wings Academy-NYC 28-0 1.
2. Rice-NYC 21-4 2.
3. Christ The King-NYC 22-3 3.
4. Mount Vernon-1 17-5 4.
5. Fairport-5 18-1 5.
6. Abraham Lincoln-NYC 24-3 6.
7. Rochester East-5 18-3 7.
8. St. Dominic-CHSAA 18-4 8.
9. Grady-NYC 22-4 9.
10. Utica Proctor-3 21-1 10.
11. Niagara Falls-6 17-4 11.
12. Buffalo Riverside-6 19-2 12.
13. Copiague-11 19-1 13.
14. Poughkeepsie-1 19-2 14.
15. Albany CBA-2 20-3 15.
16. St. Mary-CHSAA 19-4 17.
17. Rush-Henrietta-5 16-3 18.
18. St. Raymond-NYC 18-8 16.
19. Campus Magnet-NYC 22-2 19.
20. Uniondale-8 16-4 22.
21. Schenectady-2 20-3 23.
22. Suffern-1 20-2 26.
23. Jamestown-6 18-3 29.
24. Canarsie-NYC 24-3 25.
25. Syracuse CBA-3 18-5 NR
26. Newburgh Free Academy-9 17-2 27.
27. White Plains-1 16-6 20.
28. Elmont-8 17-3 NR
29. Bronx JFK-NYC 18-5 NR
30. Syracuse Henninger-3 17-6 28.

 

Class A

===== ==================== ===== =====
1. Peekskill-1 20-1 1.
2. Buffalo St. Joe-CHSAA 23-1 2.
3. Mt. St. Michael-NYC 23-1 3.
4. Red Hook-9 19-1 4.
5. Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS 22-3 6.
6. Glens Falls-2 20-1 7.
7. Batavia-5 17-2 8.
8. Olean-6 21-0 9.
9. Maryvale-6 20-1 10.
10. Gloversville-2 19-2 12.
11. Geneva-5 19-2 13.
12. New Hartford-3 20-2 14.
13. Port Chester-1 17-4 17.
14. St. John the Baptist-CHSAA 15-6 15.
15. Jericho-8 19-2 16.
16. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 20-2 5.
17. Nyack-1 16-5 19.
18. Chaminade-CHS 15-7 18.
19. Westbury-8 21-1 NR
20-T Indian River-3 16-8 NR
20-T Averill Park-2 17-4 20.
 

Class B

===== ==================== ===== =====
1. Sodus-5 18-1 2.
2. Lackawanna-6 20-1 3.
3. Somers JFK-1 18-3 4.
4. Ogdensburg Free-10 22-0 5.
5. Palmyra-Macedon-5 18-3 6.
6. Hornell-5 20-1 7.
7. Saranac-7 21-0 8.
8. Binghamton Seton-4 18-3 9.
9. Lincoln Hall-1 19-2 1.
10. Malverne-8 17-2 10.
11. New Ro. Blessed Sacrament-1 16-3 13.
12. Pelham-1 19-2 14.
13. Westhill-3 15-7 NR
14. Watkins Glen-4 19-1 15-T
15. Voorheesville-2 16-5 NR
16. Mount Markham-3 21-1 NR
17. South Jefferson-3 21-1 11.
18. Woodlands-1 15-7 NR
19. Lansing-4 18-3 NR
20. Croton-Harmon-1 18-3 12.
 

Class C

===== ==================== ===== =====
1. Stillwater-2 20-1 1.
2. Herkimer-3 21-1 2.
3. Corinth-2 19-2 4.
4. Perry-5 18-3 5.
5. Candor-4 19-3 6.
6. Campbell-Savona-5 18-3 7.
7. Unadilla Valley-4 20-1 8.
8. East Rochester-5 18-3 9.
9. Rochester Charlotte-5 16-5 12.
10. Newfield-4 20-3 3.
11. Tully-3 18-4 13.
12. Union Springs-4 17-4 NR
13. Southold-11 18-4 11.
14. Silver Creek-6 17-4 14.
15. Elmira Notre Dame-4 15-4 15.
 

Class D

===== ==================== ===== =====
1. New York Mills-3 22-0 1.
2. Leake & Watts-1 16-4 2.
3. Fort Edward-2 19-2 3.
4. Davenport-4 21-0 4.
5. Whitesville-5 18-3 5.
6. Brookfield-3 21-1 6.
7. C.G. Finney-5 18-3 7.
8. Greenport-11 18-3 8.
9. Chateaugay-10 21-2 9.
10. Copenhagen-3 19-2 11.
11. Prattsburgh-5 17-4 12.
12. Bridgehampton-11 14-5 10.
13. Romulus-5 17-4 13.
14. Clymer-6 17-3 14.
15. Willsboro-7 15-4 NR

 

 

 

source: http://www.newyorksportswriters.org/reference/current_polls_bkb_0301.shtml