News  > Boys Varsity > Section V Final Seeding Points

 
Section V Boys' Basketball
 

Records & Seeding Points Report

2005-2006 Season

2/18/2006


Class AAA Schools
Team League Class Record Points Average
1 Fairport MN 1 AAA 17 - 1 80 4.444
2 Rush-Henrietta MN 1 AAA 15 - 3 59 3.278
3 East High C-C AAA 17 - 3 60 3.000
4 Gates-Chili MN 1 AAA 10 - 8 7 0.389
5 Webster-Schroeder MN 1 AAA 10 - 8 5 0.278
6 Penfield MN 1 AAA 6 - 12 -33 -1.833
7 Brockport MN 1 AAA 6 - 12 -35 -1.944
8 Churchville-Chili MN 1 AAA 5 - 13 -43 -2.389
9 Edison Tech C-C AAA 6 - 14 -49 -2.450
Class AA Schools
Team League Class Record Points Average
1 Irondequoit MN 2 AA 15 - 3 55 3.056
2 Greece Athena MN 2 AA 13 - 5 40 2.222
3 Webster-Thomas MN 2 AA 12 - 6 22 1.222
4 Canandaigua FL E AA 15 - 5 23 1.150
5 Hilton MN 2 AA 11 - 7 17 0.944
6 McQuaid C-C AA 7 - 12 -35 -1.842
7 Greece Arcadia MN 2 AA 6 - 12 -34 -1.889
8 Greece Olympia MN 2 AA 5 - 13 -43 -2.389
9 Spencerport MN 2 AA 3 - 15 -64 -3.556
Class A Schools
Team League Class Record Points Average
1 Geneva FL E A 18 - 2 79 3.950
2 Batavia MN 3 A 15 - 2 62 3.647
3 Pittsford-Sutherland MN 3 A 14 - 4 50 2.778
4 Wilson Magnet C-C A 14 - 6 47 2.350
5 Marshall C-C A 14 - 6 43 2.150
6 Newark FL E A 13 - 7 26 1.300
7 Brighton MN 3 A 11 - 7 19 1.056
8 H.F.L. LV 1 A 12 - 8 11 0.550
9 Franklin C-C A 10 - 10 -1 -0.050
10 Livonia LV 1 A 9 - 11 -24 -1.200
11 Victor FL E A 8 - 12 -24 -1.200
12 Pittsford-Mendon MN 3 A 6 - 12 -28 -1.556
13 Wayne FL E A 5 - 15 -61 -3.050
14 Aquinas IND A 3 - 17 -65 -3.250
15 Eastridge MN 3 A 3 - 15 -61 -3.389
Class BB Schools
Team League Class Record Points Average
1 Hornell LV 1 BB 19 - 1 94 4.700
2 Palmyra-Macedon FL E BB 17 - 3 80 4.000
3 Attica GR 1 BB 19 - 1 76 3.800
4 Waterloo FL E BB 13 - 7 36 1.800
5 Penn Yan FL E BB 10 - 10 8 0.400
6 School of the Arts IND BB 10 - 9 7 0.368
7 Dansville LV 1 BB 10 - 10 -2 -0.100
8 Midlakes FL E BB 9 - 11 -9 -0.450
9 Bath-Haverling LV 1 BB 8 - 12 -20 -1.000
10 Wayland-Cohocton LV 1 BB 7 - 13 -28 -1.400
11 North Rose-Wolcott W BB 4 - 16 -75 -3.750
Class B Schools
Team League Class Record Points Average
1 Sodus W B 17 - 1 66 3.667
2 Wellsville IND B 14 - 6 26 1.300
3 Marcus Whitman FL E B 9 - 11 -7 -0.350
4 Pembroke GR 1 B 10 - 10 -12 -0.600
5 Bishop Kearney IND B 6 - 14 -20 -1.000
6 Mynderse Academy FL E B 6 - 14 -35 -1.750
7 Greece Odyssey MN 3 B 6 - 12 -34 -1.889
8 LeRoy LV 2 B 8 - 12 -40 -2.000
9 Holley GR 1 B 7 - 13 -49 -2.450
10 Byron-Bergen GR 1 B 3 - 15 -70 -3.889
11 Williamson W B 3 - 17 -84 -4.200
12 Jefferson C-C B 2 - 18 -90 -4.500
Class CCC Schools
Team League Class Record Points Average
1 East Rochester W CCC 17 - 3 75 3.750
2 Campbell-Savona ST CCC 17 - 3 69 3.450
3 Charlotte C-C CCC 15 - 5 57 2.850
4 Letchworth LV 2 CCC 13 - 7 34 1.700
5 Avon_ LV 2 CCC 12 - 7 27 1.421
6 Honeoye FL W CCC 13 - 7 20 1.000
7 Caledonia-Mumford LV 2 CCC 11 - 9 14 0.700
8 Marion W CCC 11 - 9 13 0.650
9 Kendall GR 1 CCC 6 - 12 -22 -1.222
10 Addison ST CCC 5 - 13 -45 -2.500
11 Red Creek W CCC 2 - 17 -66 -3.474
Class CC Teams
Team League Class Record Points Average
1 Perry LV 2 CC 17 - 3 75 3.750
2 Lyons W CC 15 - 5 60 3.000
3 Cuba-Rushford AL CC 15 - 5 46 2.300
4 South Seneca FL W CC 13 - 7 29 1.450
5 Canisteo-Greenwood ST CC 12 - 8 9 0.450
6 Bloomfield FL W CC 11 - 9 3 0.150
7 Oakfield-Alabama GR 2 CC 9 - 11 -11 -0.550
8 Gananda W CC 7 - 13 -23 -1.150
9 Clyde-Savannah W CC 6 - 13 -29 -1.526
10 Alexander GR 1 CC 3 - 14 -48 -2.824
11 Warsaw LV 2 CC 1 - 19 -85 -4.250
Class C Teams
Team League Class Record Points Average
1 Freddie Thomas C-C  C 13 - 7 34 1.700
2 York LV 3 C 12 - 8 22 1.100
3 Lyndonville GR 2 C 11 - 9 15 0.750
4 Keshequa LV 3 C 10 - 10 2 0.100
5 Pavilion LV 3 C 8 - 12 -21 -1.050
6 Dundee FL W C 8 - 12 -30 -1.500
7 Wheatland-Chili GR 2 C 6 - 14 -37 -1.850
8 Geneseo LV 3 C 6 - 14 -38 -1.900
9 Bolivar-Richburg AL C 5 - 15 -55 -2.750
10 Harley-Allendale-Columbia FL W C 3 - 17 -72 -3.600
11 Naples FL W C 3 - 17 -76 -3.800
Class DD Teams
Team League Class Record Points Average
1 Finney HS IND DD 17 - 3 90 4.500
2 Elba GR 2 DD 15 - 5 75 3.750
3 Romulus FL W DD 16 - 4 74 3.700
4 Notre Dame-Batavia GR 2 DD 14 - 6 62 3.100
5 Hammondsport ST DD 15 - 5 59 2.950
6 Fillmore AL DD 15 - 5 55 2.750
7 Arkport ST DD 12 - 8 28 1.400
8 Red Jacket FL W DD 11 - 9 27 1.350
9 Genesee Valley CSD AL DD 11 - 9 24 1.200
10 Mt. Morris LV 3 DD 7 - 13 -8 -0.400
11 Jasper-Troupsburg ST DD 6 - 14 -32 -1.600
12 Alfred-Almond ST DD 6 - 13 -31 -1.632
13 Avoca ST DD 5 - 15 -44 -2.200
Class D Teams
Team League Class Record Points Average
1 Whitesville AL D 17 - 3 71 3.550
2 Prattsburgh ST D 15 - 4 60 3.158
3 DeSales FL W D 14 - 6 57 2.850
4 Northstar Academy IND. D 12 - 8 28 1.400
5 Scio AL D 10 - 10 2 0.100
6 Friendship AL D 10 - 10 0 0.000
7 Houghton AL D 8 - 9 -5 -0.294
8 Lima CS IND D 6 - 14 -29 -1.450
9 Andover AL D 7 - 13 -30 -1.500
10 Canaseraga ST D 5 - 14 -42 -2.211
11 W_Christian School IND D 3 - 17 -62 -3.100
12 Belfast AL D 3 - 13 -50 -3.125
13 Bradford ST D 1 - 15 -65 -4.063

source: http://www.sectionvbasketball.com/points2005.html