News  > Boys Varsity

 

 

NYSSWA boys 2006-07 basketball rankings
(March 14, 2007; records through Sunday)

Rank Class AA Record Prev
===== ==================== ===== =====
1. Abraham Lincoln-NYC 21-6 3.
2. Boys & Girls-NYC 29-2 4.
3. Mount Vernon-1 22-4 6.
4. Albany Bishop Maginn-2 22-3 11.
5. Christ The King-NYC 21-4 7.
6. Rice-NYC 21-3 1.
7. Newburgh Free Academy-9 21-2 5.
8. Albany CBA-2 23-1 2.
9. Fairport-5 21-4 14.
10. Sweet Home-6 19-5 8.
11. Niagara Falls-6 20-3 9.
12. White Plains-1 21-3 12.
13. Wings Academy-NYC 19-5 13.
14. Utica Proctor-3 21-2 10.
15. St. Dominic-CHSAA 18-5 15.
16. Copiague-11 21-3 25.
17. Poughkeepsie-1 21-3 17.
18. Wadleigh-NYC 18-6 18.
19. North Rockland-1 20-3 19.
20. Rush-Henrietta-5 20-3 20.
21. Cardozo-NYC 20-5 21.
22. Hempstead-8 17-5 22.
23. St. Raymond-CHSAA 14-9 NR
24. Canarsie-NYC 14-7 NR
25. Horace Greeley-1 18-4 23.
Class A
===== ==================== ===== =====
1. Glens Falls-2 23-1 1.
2. Peekskill-1 21-4 4.
3. Buffalo McKinley-6 21-4 6.
4. Kings Park-11 15-8 NR
5. Rochester Aquinas-5 22-2 5.
6. Lakeland-1 18-5 10.
7. Thomas Edison-NYC 20-2 11.
8. Jericho-8 20-3 7.
9. Mount St. Michael-NYC 23-4 3.
10. Cornwall-9 21-2 2.
11. Buffalo St. Joseph-CHSAA 22-3 9.
12. New Hartford-3 21-5 8.
13. Buffalo Nichols-CHS 23-6 18.
14. Depew-6 21-2 12.
15. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 20-2 13.
16. Pelham-1 17-5 14.
17. East Hampton-11 20-1 15.
18. Xavier-NYC 20-5 16.
19. Rondout Valley-9 19-2 19.
20-T Cortland-3 16-7 20-T
20-T Rochester Franklin-5 18-6 20-T
Class B
===== ==================== ===== =====
1. Olean-6 23-1 1.
2. Malverne-8 20-2 3.
3. Ogdensburg Free-10 24-2 5.
4. Hannibal-3 17-8 NR
5. Goshen Burke Catholic-9 18-6 NR
6. Buffalo East-6 20-4 4.
7. Wyandanch-11 18-6 6.
8. Upper Room-AIS 22-7 8.
9. Collegiate School-NYC 24-4 9.
10. Watervliet-2 21-4 7.
11. Briarcliff-1 20-4 2.
12. Oneonta-4 18-5 10.
13. Poly Prep-NYC 19-4 11.
14. Woodlands-1 17-6 12.
15. Lackawanna-6 18-4 13.
16. Rochester Charlotte-5 17-8 14.
17. Falconer-6 19-4 15-T
18. Holland Patent-3 14-9 15-T
19. Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS 19-6 NR
20. Cazenovia-3 19-3 NR
Class C
===== ==================== ===== =====
1. Campbell-Savona-5 24-1 1.
2. Sidney-4 22-2 2.
3. Schenectady Christian-2 24-1 5.
4. Maple Grove-6 21-3 3.
5. Friends Academy-8 14-7 NR
6. Candor-4 22-1 6.
7. Letchworth-5 21-2 8.
8. LaFayette-3 22-3 7.
9. Tri-Valley-9 22-2 4.
10. Stillwater-2 18-5 13.
11. Frankfort-Schuyler-3 18-6 9.
12. West Canada-3 22-1 10.
13. Alexander Hamilton-1 13-11 11.
14. Hoosic Valley-2 18-5 14.
15-T Leake & Watts-1 15-7 15.
15-T Gananda-5 19-4 12.
Class D
===== ==================== ===== =====
1. C.G. Finney-5 22-3 1.
2. Charlotte Valley-4 24-1 2.
3. Chateaugay-10 21-3 7.
4. Greenport-11 19-5 8.
5. Whitesville-5 21-2 3.
6. Pine Valley-6 22-2 4.
7. New York Mills-3 23-3 5.
8. Prattsburgh-5 19-3 6.
9. Odessa-Montour-4 15-6 10.
10. Chazy-7 19-5 9.
11. Elizabethtown-Lewis-7 18-2 11.
12. Genesee Valley-5 17-5 12.
13. St. Johnsville-2 18-6 13.
14. Northstar Christian-5 16-6 14.
15. Worcester-4 17-3 15.